> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://ktna.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Mystery donor drives up bidding at Moose on Parade auction
- URL: https://ktna.org/mystery-donor-drives-up-bidding-at-moose-on-parade-auction/
- Published: 2010-07-08T08:00:00.000Z
- Updated: 2010-07-08T08:00:00.000Z
- Description: MOOSE ON PARADE AUCTION— Karen Schapansky auctions off a plywood moose during last Sunday’s Moose on Parade auction, a fundraiser for the Talkeetna Chamber of Commerce, Talkeetna Artists Guild and
- Author: GM
- Tags: Local News, #wp, #wp-post, #Import 2026-07-22 01:28

##### MOOSE ON PARADE AUCTION— Karen Schapansky auctions off a plywood moose during last Sunday’s Moose on Parade auction, a fundraiser for the Talkeetna Chamber of Commerce, Talkeetna Artists Guild and the Historical Society. Photo by Diana Haecker

The Moose on Parade and auction held a pleasant surprise for Talkeetna non-profits as a mystery donor helped raise more than $4,000 during the annual event.

[Download audio](https://ktna.org/media/2010/20100707-mysterydonor.mp3)